Find Paper, Faster
Example:10.1021/acsami.1c06204 or Chem. Rev., 2007, 107, 2411-2502
Goos???H??nchen effect in a metal-coated sidewall hybrid plasmonic multimode interference power splitter
IET Optoelectronics  (IF1.636),  Pub Date : 2020-08-03, DOI: 10.1049/iet-opt.2019.0045
Rouholla Mehragha, Mahmoud Nikoufard, Hassanaen Al-Hakkak

A novel InP-based metal-coated sidewall, hybrid plasmonic multimode interference (MCS-HP-MMI) power splitter has been proposed. Based on two methods of multimode interference self-imaging and finite difference time domain simulations, a 1 × 2 MCS-HP-MMI power splitter was numerically analysed and compared with an HP-MMI power splitter with the same specifications showing 70% reduction in length due to the negative Goos-Hänchen shift in the metal-coated sidewalls of the MCS-HP-MMI power splitter. The width and layer stack specifications of the device were optimised using response surface methodology to minimise the multimode interference length and maximise the optical power transmission. The total optical power transmission of 98% was achieved for an MCS-HP-MMI width and length of 662 and 190 nm, respectively, with a wavelength of 1550 nm.